Tuesday, April 18, 2017

Wednesday, September 14, 2016

This song played some music in my heart

"I Hate U I Love U"
(feat. Olivia O'Brien)


[Verse 1 - Olivia O'Brien:]
Feeling used
But I'm
Still missing you
And I can't
See the end of this
Just wanna feel your kiss
Against my lips
And now all this time
Is passing by
But I still can't seem to tell you why
It hurts me every time I see you
Realize how much I need you

[Chorus - Olivia O'Brien:]
I hate you, I love you,
I hate that I love you
Don't want to but I can't put nobody else above you
I hate you, I love you,
I hate that I want you
You want her, you need her
And I'll never be her

[Verse 2 - Gnash:]
I miss you when I can't sleep
Or right after coffee
Or right when I can't eat
I miss you in my front seat
Still got sand in my sweaters
From nights we don't remember
Do you miss me like I miss you?
Fucked around and got attached to you
Friends can break your heart too,
And I'm always tired but never of you
If I pulled a you on you, you wouldn't like that shit
I put this reel out, but you wouldn't bite that shit
I type a text but then I never mind that shit
I got these feelings but you never mind that shit
Oh oh, keep it on the low
You're still in love with me but your friends don't know
If you wanted me you would just say so
And if I were you, I would never let me go

[Radio version's additional chorus - Olivia O'Brien:]
I hate you, I love you,
I hate that I love you
Don't want to but I can't put nobody else above you
I hate you, I love you,
I hate that I want you
You want her, you need her
And I'll never be her

[Verse 3 - Gnash:]
I don't mean no harm
I just miss you on my arm
Wedding bells were just alarms
Caution tape around my heart
You ever wonder what we could have been?
You said you wouldn't and you fucking did
Lie to me, lie with me, get your fucking fix
Now all my drinks and all my feelings are all fucking mixed
Always missing people that I shouldn't be missing
Sometimes you gotta burn some bridges just to create some distance
I know that I control my thoughts and I should stop reminiscing
But I learned from my dad that it's good to have feelings
When love and trust are gone
I guess this is moving on
Everyone I do right does me wrong
So every lonely night I sing this song

[Chorus - Olivia O'Brien and Gnash:]
I hate you, I love you,
I hate that I love you
Don't want to but I can't put nobody else above you
I hate you, I love you,
I hate that I want you
You want her, you need her
And I'll never be her

[Bridge - Olivia O' Brien and Gnash:]
All alone I watch you watch her
Like she's the only girl you've ever seen
You don't care you never did
You don't give a damn about me
Yeah all alone I watch you watch her
She is the only thing you ever see
How is it you never notice
That you are slowly killing me

[Chorus - Olivia O'Brien:]
I hate you, I love you,
I hate that I love you
Don't want to but I can't put nobody else above you
I hate you, I love you
I hate that I want you
You want her, you need her
And I'll never be her

Things she says

KP: I would build a house and live inside your chest, and walk about on your skin, if I could.

-

KP: I wish I could hug you with just my words
Me: You do sometimes
KP: Then I hope it's a hug that's real tight and yet the most comfortable one.

Tuesday, July 5, 2016

of kisses in words

KP: I want to kiss you
Slow and deep, all tongue and teeth
You know that kind, where it's so hypnotizing that you can't feel anything but the lips and way they slip and caress?

I can't stop thinking about making love to you
I want to get lost in your skin

7th July

Wednesday, June 29, 2016

Conversations

KP: listen
i'm getting overwhelmed by an urge to just take you into my arms and kiss you till your eyes glaze over
I want my hands on your waist, where I can feel your skin
Me: why, is my face not skin enough?
no
i want your back, your legs, your stomach, your waist

Friday, May 27, 2016

Wednesday, May 25, 2016

Conversations

K.P.: I really really want to make love to you right now.
Me: I just want you at arms length. That would be love making too.

K.P: the closer I get to seeing you, the more restless I become
like, I want to jump out of my skin and head

Me: why you so far
K.P.: you're making me want to grab you and keep pulling you close till you start where I end

May 25, 2016

Friday, April 29, 2016

What you said to me

[4:18:13 PM]  I want you from inside out. The want for you is balled up in a fiery, pulsating mass in my chest.
[4:24:37 PM] I'm full of you. I feel like I've been waiting so long that all the want I feel for you has drowned all my words.

April, 29, 2016
KP